Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Wall Catalog uses and protects any information that you give Wall Catalog. Wall Catalog is committed to ensuring that your privacy is our highest priority. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement as stated below.


What do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  1. 1. Your name
  2. 2. Your contact information including email address
  3. 3. Demographic information such as your postcode, preferences and interests
  4. 4. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather?

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our website to better suit your interests.



Security

We are committed to ensure that your information is safe. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online on Wall Catalog. We also hereby securely destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being utilised. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to suit it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and after which the data will be deleted from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a greater experience on the website and enables us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can always opt to accept or decline these cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.Howeverthis may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Marketing provisions

By creating an account with us, your email will be used as a communication tool for our products, services and updates. Emails may contain periodic newsletters, product updates, company announcements, promotional content, contests etc. sent by our company and local partners. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorise any third party to use your e-mail address for commercial purposes without your consent.

Wall Catalog does its best to ensure accuracy on its marketing materials sent out. Should there be any discrepancies or inaccuracies, changes will be made at our sole discretion and Wall Catalog is not liable to honour any of the discrepancies in prices or discount promotions.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Protecting your personal information

You may choose to filter the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

        1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click on to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
        2. If you have previously agreed to let us use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@wallcatalog.com
        3. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Wall Catalog has established PersonalData Protection Policy with regards to customers’ personal data in the website under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012(PDPA). During your course of dealing with us, we may have, and/ or will collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you, provide products and/ or services to you, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates on products, services and/ or promotions offered by Wall Catalog and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to contact@wallcatalog.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, kindly email us as soon as possible at contact@wallcatalog.com. We will correct any information found to be incorrect, immediately.


Terms and conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


Right to vary the Privacy Policy

We have the right to revise and amend the Privacy Policy from time to time.

You will be subject to the Privacy Policy in force at the time that you order products from us, unless any change to those policies is required to be made by law or governmental authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you), or if we notify you of the change to those policies before we provide you with the dispatch confirmation (in which case we have the right to assume that you have accepted the change to the Privacy Policy, unless you notify us to the contrary within seven working days of receipt by you of the products).


Law and jurisdiction

Contracts for the purchase of products through our site will be governed by the law of Singapore. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such contracts shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of the Republic of Singapore.


 Acceptance of agreement

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THIS AGREEMENT AND AGREE TO ALL ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Wall Catalog reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to update or make modifications to this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. If you have a question regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@wallcatalog.com.


Delivery & Return Policy

Delivery: We aim to print and deliver your orders within 3 working days from the approval of your finished artwork. All products or prints will be delivered to the delivery address supplied by you during the order process. We endeavour to deliver within the aforementioned period, however, please be aware that sometimes circumstances beyond our control may affect a prompt arrival. Delayed delivery is not a basis for cancellation of the order or a request for compensation. Orders may be refused if we believe that there is any infringement to this Terms of Service, and entirely at the discretion of Wall Catalog.

Returns: We take special care when producing every order that comes to us, and all the stages involved during the completion of your order have been created to limit the chance of any problems occurring, and each stage has strict quality control procedures in place to limit any problems arising with orders.

In the unlikely event that your wallpaper arrives damaged or there is a problem, simply contact our team at contact@wallcatalog.com, and we will do our utmost to resolve this for you as quickly as possible. Refunds and cancellation of orderis generally not provided except for cases of process or product malfunction as a result of manufacturer’s defects (i.e. workmanship defect,product arrives damaged, product do not match ordered items). Wall Catalog reserves the right at any time to substitute/ change brand as well as material used inproduction of your Wall Catalog products without prior notice. In cases of material shortage, we will substitute by using the next best alternative material of the closest quality and specification.

IMPORTANT: We do not accept any amendments or changes to be made to the designs once the orders have been submitted. Therefore, it is solely the responsibility of the customer to thoroughly check their designs before submitting their orders.

To Top